Truck Comparison

BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T: Price & Specs Comparison

BharatBenz 4028T is the more affordable option here by about ₹19,53,000. BharatBenz 4028T leads on payload at 35000 kg. The compared trucks cover Transit Mixer, Trailer body types with Diesel fuel option.

This comparison uses the available truck data for BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T so you can check which model fits better for your budget, route, payload requirement, fuel preference, and daily business usage.

Body types: Transit Mixer, Trailer. Fuel option: Diesel. Tyres: 10, 14. Payload: BharatBenz 2828C RMC: 14000 Kgs | BharatBenz 4028T: 35000 Kgs.

Review all available price, mileage, power, torque, GVW, body type, tyres, gearbox, chassis, and extra specification details below before shortlisting a model.

Compare

Add Trucks to Compare

Details

Full Truck Details

Specs
This TruckBharatBenz 2828C RMC

₹51.65 L

Key Specifications
Price
₹51.65 L
₹32.12 L
Brand
bharatbenz
bharatbenz
Model
BharatBenz 2828C RMC
BharatBenz 4028T
Body Type
Transit Mixer
Trailer
Engine
7200 cc
7200 cc
Power
210 kW
210 kW
Max Torque
1100 Nm
1100 Nm
Mileage
2.75-3.75 kmpl
3.5 kmpl
Gross Vehicle Weight
28000 kg
39500 kg
Payload
14000 Kgs
35000 Kgs
No. of Tyres
10
14
Fuel Type
Diesel
Diesel
Fuel Tank Capacity
280/260 Ltr
455/430 Ltr
Max Speed
60 Km/h
80 Km/h
Gear Box
G131, 9F+1 R & Manual - Synchromesh
G-131, 9F+1R, Mechanical,Synchromesh Gears
Chassis Type
Chassis with Cabin
Chassis with Cabin
Performance
Max Power
210 kW
210 kW
Engine Displacement (cc)
7200 cc
7200 cc
Fuel Tank (Litres)
280/260 Ltr
455/430 Ltr
Engine
OM 926 BS-VI OBD-II
OM 926
Fuel Type
Diesel
Diesel
Emission Norms
BS-VI
BS-VI-OBD-2
Max Torque
1100 Nm
1100 Nm
Mileage
2.75-3.75 kmpl
3.5 kmpl
Gradeability (%)
60 %
30.5 %
Max Speed (km/h)
60
80
Engine Cylinders
6
6
Turning Radius (mm)
16120
13100
Battery Capacity
120 Ah
120 Ah
Carrier Type
Goods Carrier
Goods Carrier
Product Type
L5N (High Speed Goods Carrier)
L5N (High Speed Goods Carrier)
Mileage City
-
3.5-4.5
Mileage Highway
-
4-5
Dimension
Overall Length (mm)
9475
6065
Overall Width (mm)
2600
2490
Overall Height (mm)
3830
2975
Ground Clearance (mm)
290
304
Wheelbase (mm)
4575
3600
Axle Configuration
6x4
4x2
Transmission & Loading Capacity
Transmission
Manual
Manual
Payload (Kgs)
14000 Kgs
35000 Kgs
GVW / GCW (Kgs)
28000 kg
39500 kg
Kerb Weight (Kgs)
5000
4500
Gear Box
G131, 9F+1 R & Manual - Synchromesh
G-131, 9F+1R, Mechanical,Synchromesh Gears
Clutch
430, 4.5 mm dia, Single Dry Plate
395,3.9 mm dia Single Dry Plate, Hydraulic Control
Power Steering
Features
Steering
Hydraulic Power assisted
Hydraulic Power assisted
A/C
Cruise Control
Navigation System
Telematics
Tiltable Steering
Tilt & Telescopic
Arm-rest
Seat Type
Standard
Standard
Driver Information Display
Adjustable Driver Seat
Seating Capacity
D+2
D+2
Seat Belts
Hill Hold
Tubeless Tyres
-
Optional
Brakes & Suspension
Brakes
Pneumatic Foot Operated, Dual Line Drum Brakes
Pneumatic, Foot Operated, Dual Line Drum Brakes
Front Axle
IF 7.0
IF 7.0
Front Suspension
Parabolic Type Leaf Spring with shock absorbers
Parabolic type leaf spring with 2 hydraulic shock absorbers
Rear Axle
IRT 390-11 Single Reduction with Diff Lock
IR440 – 11
Rear Suspension
Bogie Suspension
Semi-elliptical with auxiliary leaf spring
ABS
Parking Brakes
Pneumatically operated hand control valve
Pneumatically operated hand control valve
Body Option & Cabin Type
Chassis Type
Chassis with Cabin
Chassis with Cabin
Body Option
Transit Mixer
Box Boxy
Cabin Type
Day Cabin
Sleeper Cabin
Tiltable Cabin
Tyres
Number of Tyre
10
14
Rear Tyre
295/90R20
295/90R20
Front Tyre
295/90R20
295/90R20
Others
Chassis
Battery(Volts)
24 V
24 V
Fog Lights
Other Details
Charging Time
No
No
Type Of Motor
No
No
Rating
4.8
4.8
Usecase
Construction material transport
Automobile transport

Which to buy

Which One Fits Your Use Case?

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 4028T has the lower price among these options.

Which has better mileage, BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 4028T has the better mileage at 3.5 km/l.

Which has better payload, BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 4028T has the better payload at 35000 kg.

Which has better GVW, BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 4028T has the better GVW at 39500 kg.

Which truck should I choose between BharatBenz 2828C RMC and BharatBenz 4028T?

+
Choose BharatBenz 2828C RMC if its price, body type, fuel type, and payload fit your route and loading needs better. Choose BharatBenz 4028T if its specifications, service fit, or operating cost suits your business use case more closely.

What fuel types are available in BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T include Diesel fuel option. Buyers should compare fuel availability, route distance, and daily running cost before finalizing a truck.

What body types are compared in BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
This comparison includes Transit Mixer, Trailer body types. Match the body type with your cargo, loading pattern, and city or highway route requirement.

How do tyre configurations compare in BharatBenz 2828C RMC vs BharatBenz 4028T?

+
BharatBenz 2828C RMC has 10 tyres, BharatBenz 4028T has 14 tyres. Tyre configuration matters for load stability, operating conditions, and maintenance planning.