Truck Comparison

Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9: Price & Specs Comparison

Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) is the more affordable option here by about ₹2,11,000. Tata Ultra E.9 leads on mileage at 120 km/l. The compared trucks cover Trucks body type with Diesel, Electric fuel options.

This comparison uses the available truck data for Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9 so you can check which model fits better for your budget, route, payload requirement, fuel preference, and daily business usage.

Body type: Trucks. Fuel options: Diesel, Electric. Tyres: 6. Payload: Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless): 7500 Kgs | Tata Ultra E.9: 4050 Kgs.

Review all available price, mileage, power, torque, GVW, body type, tyres, gearbox, chassis, and extra specification details below before shortlisting a model.

Compare

Add Trucks to Compare

Details

Full Truck Details

Specs
This TruckTata 1212 LPT (Tubeless)

₹13.28 L - ₹15.34 L

Tata Ultra E.9

₹17.45 L

Key Specifications
Price
₹13.28 L - ₹15.34 L
₹17.45 L
Brand
tata
tata
Model
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless)
Tata Ultra E.9
Body Type
Trucks
Trucks
Engine
3300 cc
No
Power
125 hp
335 hp
Max Torque
390 Nm
950Nm
Mileage
6 kmpl
120 Km/Charge
Gross Vehicle Weight
11990 kg
9000 kg
Payload
7500 Kgs
4050 Kgs
No. of Tyres
6
6
Fuel Type
Diesel
Electric
Fuel Tank Capacity
160 Ltr
110 Kwh
Max Speed
80 Km/h
70 Km/h
Gear Box
5 Forward + 1 Reverse
No
Chassis Type
Chassis with Cabin
Chassis with Cabin
Performance
Max Power
125
335 hp
Engine Displacement (cc)
3300 cc
-
Fuel Tank (Litres)
160 Ltr
-
Engine
In line water cooled direct Injection diesel engine with intercooler
-
Fuel Type
Diesel
Electric
Emission Norms
BS-VI
-
Max Torque
390 Nm
950Nm
Mileage City
6-7
-
Mileage Highway
7-8
-
Mileage
6 kmpl
120 kmpl
Gradeability (%)
28.8 %
23 %
Max Speed (km/h)
80
70
Engine Cylinders
4
-
Turning Radius (mm)
6800
15400
Battery Capacity
150 Ah
110 Kwh
Product Type
L5N (High Speed Goods Carrier)
L5N (High Speed Goods Carrier)
Carrier Type
Goods Carrier
Goods Carrier
Range
-
120-150
Type of Motor
-
3-phase permanent magnet type traction motor
Dimension
Overall Length (mm)
8120
6100
Overall Width (mm)
2175
1900
Overall Height (mm)
3100
3000
Ground Clearance (mm)
193
183
Wheelbase (mm)
3800
3920
Axle Configuration
4x2
4x2
Loading Length {mm}
5217 (17 ft)
-
Loading Width {mm}
2117
-
Loading Height {mm}
1835
-
Transmission & Loading Capacity
Transmission
Manual
Automatic
Payload (Kgs)
7500 Kgs
4050 Kgs
GVW / GCW (Kgs)
11990 kg
9000 kg
Kerb Weight (Kgs)
4500
4950
Gear Box
5 Forward + 1 Reverse
-
Clutch
Single plate dry friction type - 310 mm dia
-
Power Steering
Features
Steering
Power Steering
Power Steering
A/C
Cruise Control
Navigation System
Telematics
Tiltable Steering
Tilt & Telescope
Tilt and telescopic
Arm-rest
Seat Type
Standard
Standard
Driver Information Display
Adjustable Driver Seat
4 way adjustable Mechanically suspended
4 way adjustable
Seating Capacity
D+1
D+2
Tubeless Tyres
Seat Belts
Hill Hold
Brakes & Suspension
Brakes
Dual Circuit Full Air S Cam Brakes With Auto Slack Adjuster (Drum - Drum)
Hydraulic Disc-Disc brakes
Front Axle
Forged "I" beam reverse Elliot type
Forged I beam, reverse Elliot type
Front Suspension
Semi-elliptical leaf spring with hydraulic double acting telescopic shock absorbers
Parabolic with shock absorbers
Rear Axle
TATA RA 1009R Fully floating benjo axle
Banjo type, e-axle
Rear Suspension
Semi Elliptical Leaf Springs
Parabolic with shock absorbers
ABS
Parking Brakes
Graduated valve controlled spring brake Acting on rear axle
Graduated valve controlled spring brake Acting on rear axle
Body Option & Cabin Type
Chassis Type
Chassis with Cabin
Chassis with Cabin
Body Option
Box body
Box body
Cabin Type
Day Cabin
Day Cabin
Tiltable Cabin
Manually tiltable
Tyres
Number of Tyre
6
6
Rear Tyre
245/70 R 17.5
225/75R 17.5
Front Tyre
245/70 R 17.5
225/75R 17.5
Others
Chassis
Loading Platform Area(Sq.ft)
3025
306.3
Battery(Volts)
12 V
-
Alternator (Amps)
120
-
Fog Lights
Charging
Charging Time
-
1.5-2 hrs
Other Details
Charging Time
No
1.5-2 Hours
Type Of Motor
No
3-phase permanent magnet type traction motor
Rating
4.7
4.5
Usecase
Construction material transport, logistics, Intercity transport of goods
Construction material transport, Intercity transport of goods

Which to buy

Which One Fits Your Use Case?

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) has the lower price among these options.

Which has better power, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata Ultra E.9 has the better power at 335 HP.

Which has better torque, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata Ultra E.9 has the better torque at 950.

Which has better mileage, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata Ultra E.9 has the better mileage at 120 km/l.

Which has better payload, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) has the better payload at 7500 kg.

Which has better GVW, Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) has the better GVW at 11990 kg.

Which truck should I choose between Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) and Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Choose Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) if its price, body type, fuel type, and payload fit your route and loading needs better. Choose Tata Ultra E.9 if its specifications, service fit, or operating cost suits your business use case more closely.

What fuel types are available in Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9 include Diesel, Electric fuel options. Buyers should compare fuel availability, route distance, and daily running cost before finalizing a truck.

What body types are compared in Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
This comparison includes Trucks body type. Match the body type with your cargo, loading pattern, and city or highway route requirement.

How do tyre configurations compare in Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) vs Tata Ultra E.9?

+
Tata 1212 LPT (Tubeless) has 6 tyres, Tata Ultra E.9 has 6 tyres. Tyre configuration matters for load stability, operating conditions, and maintenance planning.