

Tata Prima H.55 S
Ex-Showroom Price
₹39.50L
About
Specifications
Tata Prima H.55 S Key Specifications
- 290 hp
- 350 - 500 kmpl
All Variants
Tata Prima H.55 S Variants
1 variant
Series
Explore Tata Series
Applications
Tata Prima H.55 S Key Use Cases
Automobile transport
Bulk cargo movement
Compare
Tata Prima H.55 S vs Similar Trucks
Review
Tata Prima H.55 S Pros & Cons
What We Like
7- Extensive service and spare parts network across India
- Robust and durable construction designed for heavy loads and challenging roads
- High payload capacity suitable for diverse heavy duty transport applications
- Powerful and reliable engine performance for long hauls and gradients
- Strong brand reputation and high resale value in the Indian market
- Improved driver cabin comfort and ergonomics compared to older generations
- Competitive total cost of ownership including operational efficiency
What We Don't Like
7- Higher initial purchase price compared to more basic or older models
- Requires AdBlue for emission compliance adding to operational expenses
- Maneuverability in congested urban environments can be challenging due to its size
- Potential for increased complexity in maintenance for advanced systems
- Fuel consumption can be significant especially under continuous heavy loads
- Ride quality may be firm particularly when the vehicle is unladen
- Availability of advanced driver assistance systems may be less comprehensive than global counterparts
Details
Tata Prima H.55 S Features & Specifications
Performance
12 items
Performance
12 items
Dimension
4 items
Dimension
4 items
Transmission & Loading Capacity
6 items
Transmission & Loading Capacity
6 items
Features
14 items
Features
14 items
Brakes & Suspension
6 items
Brakes & Suspension
6 items
Body Option & Cabin Type
4 items
Body Option & Cabin Type
4 items
Tyres
3 items
Tyres
3 items
Others
2 items
Others
2 items
Compare
Tata Prima H.55 S Alternatives
Similar Price Range
Explore More Truck Options
News
Truck News
Expert Review
Tata Prima H.55 S Review
Looking for a heavy-duty truck that combines raw power, unmatched efficiency, and bulletproof reliability? Look no further than the Tata Prima H.55 S. This beast from Tata Motors is engineered to conquer India's toughest terrains and heaviest loads, making it a top choice for logistics and transport businesses across the nation.
On TruckOnWheels, we dive deep into why the Tata Prima H.55 S stands out as a true game-changer in the commercial vehicle segment. Get ready to explore its capabilities, features, and everything that makes it a phenomenal investment.
Tata Prima H.55 S Price in India
The Tata Prima H.55 S price in India typically ranges between ₹35.00 Lakhs and ₹45.00 Lakhs (Ex-showroom). Please note that prices can vary based on state taxes, specific variants, additional features, and dealership offers. We recommend contacting your nearest Tata Motors commercial vehicle dealer for the most accurate and up-to-date pricing.
Considering its advanced technology, robust build, and long-term operational benefits, the Tata Prima H.55 S offers excellent value for its price, proving to be a wise investment for your fleet.
Mileage & Performance: Powering Your Profits
When it comes to performance, the Tata Prima H.55 S is in a league of its own. It's powered by a formidable Cummins ISBe 6.7L engine, delivering impressive power ranging from 250 HP to 300 HP and a massive torque of around 950-1100 Nm. This ensures effortless hauling of heavy loads even on steep inclines.
Despite its immense power, the Tata Prima H.55 S mileage is surprisingly competitive for its class, typically offering between 2.5 to 3.5 km/l under varying load and road conditions. Its advanced drivetrain and aerodynamic design contribute significantly to its fuel efficiency, directly impacting your operational costs.
The truck is designed for optimal power delivery, superior acceleration, and excellent gradeability, ensuring your cargo reaches its destination on time, every time. It’s built for sustained performance over long hauls, minimizing downtime and maximizing productivity.
Dimensions & Capacity: Built for Grand Scale
As a heavy-duty prime mover, the Tata Prima H.55 S boasts a staggering Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) of 55,000 kg (55 tons). This immense capacity allows it to couple with various multi-axle trailers, making it incredibly versatile for different cargo types.
While specific body dimensions depend on the attached trailer, the tractor unit itself is designed with optimal wheelbase and chassis strength to handle colossal payloads. This flexibility in trailer choice means businesses can tailor their setup for maximum efficiency and specific cargo needs, giving the Tata Prima H.55 S dimensions a highly adaptive advantage.
Versatile Use Cases: The Backbone of Indian Economy
The Tata Prima H.55 S is a true workhorse, perfectly suited for a wide array of demanding applications. Its robust design and high load-carrying capacity make it ideal for long-haul logistics, transporting everything from containerized goods and bulk cargo to heavy machinery and project equipment.
It's also a common sight in sectors like construction, mining, and industrial transport, efficiently moving raw materials and finished products across vast distances. For businesses involved in ODC (Over Dimensional Cargo) or those requiring reliable heavy-duty transport, the Prima H.55 S is an undeniable asset.
Reviews & Reliability: Trust on Every Mile
User feedback for the Tata Prima H.55 S consistently highlights its powerful performance, comfortable cabin for drivers, and low maintenance requirements. Operators appreciate its robust build quality and its ability to withstand challenging Indian road conditions.
Tata Motors' extensive service network across India further enhances its reliability, providing prompt support and easy access to genuine spare parts. This ensures minimal downtime and a high degree of trust, making it a truly reliable partner for transport businesses.
Variants & Competitors
The Tata Prima series offers various configurations, and while the H.55 S specifically denotes its 55-ton GVW prime mover status, you might find options in engine power or cabin features within the Prima range. Key competitors in the 55-ton tractor-trailer segment include the BharatBenz 5528T, Ashok Leyland 5525, and Eicher Pro 6055. The Tata Prima H.55 S holds its own with superior cabin comfort, advanced features, and a proven track record.
Conclusion: Why Tata Prima H.55 S is Your Best Bet
In summary, the Tata Prima H.55 S is more than just a truck; it's a strategic investment for any business aiming for efficiency, power, and reliability. With its powerful engine, competitive Tata Prima H.55 S mileage, massive GVW, and strong service support, it’s designed to deliver maximum uptime and profitability.
If you're searching for the best truck in India for heavy-duty long-haul applications, the Tata Prima H.55 S offers a compelling package. Explore the Tata Prima H.55 S on TruckOnWheels today and drive your business forward with confidence!
Finance
Tata Prima H.55 S EMI Calculator
Monthly EMI
₹58,749
Lender Comparison— ₹27,65,000 · 5 yr · 10% base
| Bank / NBFC | Rate | Proc. Fee | EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
BESTMahindra Finance | 8.5% | ₹2,999 | ₹56,729 |
SBI | 8.75% | ₹0 | ₹57,062 |
ICICI Bank | 9.1% | ₹3,999 | ₹57,532 |
HDFC Bank | 9.25% | ₹3,500 | ₹57,733 |
Axis Bank | 9.5% | ₹3,500 | ₹58,071 |
* Rates are indicative. Actual rate depends on your CIBIL score and lender policy.
- Processing fee and other loan charges are not included in this calculation.
- The calculated EMI assumes 10% interest rate. Actual rate may vary based on your credit profile and lender.
- Loan approval is at the sole discretion of the finance partner.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Tata Prima H.55 S
Tata Prima H.55 S Dimensions
What are the key dimensions of the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
What is the load body length available for the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
What is the ground clearance of the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
How does the wheelbase affect the truck's stability and turning radius?
+−
What is the payload capacity of the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Are there different cabin dimensions or styles available?
+−
Tata Prima H.55 S Use Case
What is the primary use case for the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Can the Tata Prima H.55 S be used for transporting construction materials?
+−
Is this truck suitable for long-distance inter-state logistics?
+−
What industries commonly use the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Can the Tata Prima H.55 S handle diverse terrain?
+−
Is the Tata Prima H.55 S a good option for bulk cargo transport?
+−
How does it compare to *small commercial vehicles* for different use cases?
+−
Tata Prima H.55 S Mileage
What kind of mileage can I expect from the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Is the Tata Prima H.55 S fuel-efficient for long-distance transport?
+−
What factors can influence the Tata Prima H.55 S's mileage?
+−
How does the engine technology contribute to the truck's mileage?
+−
Are there any tips to improve the mileage of my Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Does carrying a full load significantly impact the mileage?
+−
Tata Prima H.55 S Reviews
What do owners generally say about the Tata Prima H.55 S in their reviews?
+−
How reliable is the Tata Prima H.55 S according to user reviews?
+−
What are the common positive points mentioned in driver reviews?
+−
Are there any common issues or feedback mentioned in reviews?
+−
Is the Tata Prima H.55 S considered one of the *best trucks* in its category?
+−
How is the after-sales service for the Tata Prima H.55 S, as per reviews?
+−
Tata Prima H.55 S Price
What is the expected *truck price in India* for the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Are there different variants of the Tata Prima H.55 S that affect the price?
+−
What financing options are available for purchasing the Tata Prima H.55 S?
+−
Is the Tata Prima H.55 S considered good value for its *price*?
+−
Does the *truck price in India* include insurance and registration?
+−
What is the maintenance cost like for the Tata Prima H.55 S, considering its *price*?
+−
How does the Tata Prima H.55 S *price* compare to other *heavy-duty trucks*?
+−
Brochure
Tata Prima H.55 S Brochure
Download for detailed specs, features & prices.
Finance
Tata Prima H.55 S EMI
Your estimated monthly EMI




















