Blog Details
Top 10 Best Mileage Mini Trucks in India 2026
Summary
Compare the top 10 best mileage mini trucks in India in 2026, including their prices, fuel efficiency, payload capacity, and running costs, to choose the right vehicle for your business.

A mini truck with good mileage can help small business owners save thousands of rupees on fuel every year. Whether you transport vegetables, milk, groceries, construction materials or courier parcels, choosing the right vehicle can reduce daily delivery expenses.
Some of the best mileage mini trucks in India include the Mahindra Jeeto Strong, Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus, Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel and Maruti Suzuki Super Carry. The Mahindra Jeeto Strong diesel has a manufacturer-claimed mileage of 32 kmpl, while its CNG version claims 35 km/kg.
But mileage is not the only factor. A truck carrying 900 kg in one trip might be more economical than a smaller vehicle that needs two trips for the same delivery.
Here are 10 mini trucks and compact goods carriers worth comparing in 2026, along with their mileage, prices, payload and suitability for different transport businesses.
Top 10 Best Mileage Mini Trucks in India – Comparison Table
The table includes compact mini trucks and some larger small commercial vehicles commonly compared by Indian buyers. It is a buying shortlist, not a strict highest-to-lowest mileage ranking, because fuel types and mileage verification differ.
|
Mini truck model |
Mileage |
Indicative price |
|
Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel |
32 kmpl |
₹5.24 lakh |
|
Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG |
35 km/kg |
₹5.27 lakh |
|
Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus |
22–23 kmpl |
₹5.99 lakh |
|
Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel Diesel |
23.6 kmpl |
₹6.18 lakh |
|
Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel CNG Duo |
24.8 km/kg |
₹6.38 lakh |
|
Maruti Suzuki Super Carry Petrol |
18 kmpl |
₹5.06 lakh |
|
Maruti Suzuki Super Carry CNG |
23.24 km/kg |
₹6.49 lakh |
|
Tata Ace Pro Bi-Fuel |
21 |
₹5.53 lakh |
|
Tata Intra V10 Diesel |
17 kmpl |
₹6.71 lakh |
|
Ashok Leyland Dost Lite |
19.6 kmpl |
₹6.68 lakh |
List of Best Mileage Mini Trucks in India (2026)
Here are some of the best mileage mini trucks in India, selected for their fuel efficiency, affordable running costs, and suitability for daily goods transportation. The list focuses on mini trucks used for city deliveries and small businesses, excluding larger commercial vehicles and pickup trucks. Actual mileage may vary depending on cargo weight, road conditions, driving habits and vehicle maintenance.
1. Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel – 32 kmpl
The Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel is a strong option for buyers who want to keep fuel expenses low on everyday deliveries. Its compact dimensions make it useful for transporting groceries, milk cans, courier parcels and other lightweight commercial goods through busy city roads.
Mahindra claims 32 kmpl mileage and an 815 kg payload capacity for the diesel variant. This combination makes it attractive for operators covering longer distances with relatively light loads.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: 32 kmpl, manufacturer-claimed
-
Fuel Type: Diesel
-
Payload Capacity: 815 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹5.24 lakh
-
Best Suited For: Grocery distribution, milk delivery and courier services
Our assessment: One of the strongest choices for diesel mileage. However, check the current price, service availability, and mileage with your typical cargo load before purchasing.
2. Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG – 35 km/kg
The Jeeto Strong CNG is designed for businesses operating on regular delivery routes where CNG refuelling is convenient.
Its claimed 35 km/kg mileage is especially attractive for city transport businesses. With a rated payload of 750 kg, it can serve local wholesalers, small retailers and last-mile delivery operators.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: 35 km/kg, manufacturer-claimed
-
Fuel Type: CNG
-
Payload Capacity: 750 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹5.27 lakh
-
Best Suited For: City delivery, retail supply, and local distribution
Our assessment: Worth considering if fuel cost per kilometre is your main priority and CNG stations are available along your routes.
3. Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus – 22–23 kmpl
The Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus is a practical option for small businesses looking for a diesel-powered mini truck. The Tata Ace family is widely used for vegetable transport, FMCG deliveries, and general goods movement.
Tata Motors reports a mileage of 22–23 kmpl based on field trials. The company also highlights improvements intended to reduce downtime and improve vehicle operation.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: 22–23 kmpl, manufacturer field-trial figure
-
Fuel Type: Diesel
-
Payload Capacity: 900 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹5.99 lakh
-
Best Suited For: Vegetable markets, FMCG and daily goods transportation
Our assessment: A good option for buyers who prioritise a balance of mileage, payload and service accessibility rather than chasing the highest claimed figure.
4. Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel Diesel – 23.6 kmpl
The Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel Diesel offers a useful combination of carrying capacity and fuel efficiency.
With a manufacturer-reported mileage of 23.6 kmpl and a rated payload of 900 kg, it is suitable for businesses that carry moderately heavy goods over repeated daily routes.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: 23.6 kmpl
-
Fuel Type: Diesel
-
Payload Capacity: 900 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹6.18 lakh
-
Best Suited For: Wholesale distribution, agricultural produce, and small transport businesses
Our assessment: A sensible alternative to the Jeeto for businesses needing a larger loading area while retaining competitive diesel mileage.
5. Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel CNG Duo – 24.8 km/kg
The Supro Profit Truck Excel CNG Duo is another choice for operators looking to reduce fuel expenditure.
Mahindra claims 24.8 km/kg and a driving range exceeding 500 km under specified conditions. The rated payload is 750 kg, making it suitable for daily commercial deliveries.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: 24.8 km/kg
-
Fuel Type: CNG with petrol backup
-
Payload Capacity: 750 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹6.38 lakh
-
Best Suited For: Courier distribution, FMCG deliveries and urban transport
Our assessment: Suitable for businesses that need CNG economy and the convenience of a petrol backup.
6. Maruti Suzuki Super Carry Petrol
The Maruti Suzuki Super Carry Petrol is designed for local commercial transportation. Its petrol engine may appeal to operators who have limited access to CNG stations or prefer petrol for their delivery routes.
The current model uses a 1.2-litre petrol engine, and Maruti Suzuki lists a payload capacity of up to 750 kg for the petrol version.
Key specifications
-
Mileage:18 kmpl
-
Fuel Type: Petrol
-
Payload Capacity: Up to 750 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹5.06 lakh
-
Best suited for: Small retailers, grocery deliveries, and local cargo movement
Our assessment: Consider it for petrol-powered city delivery, but verify fuel consumption under load before comparing its economy with diesel alternatives.
7. Maruti Suzuki Super Carry CNG
The Super Carry CNG is aimed at businesses that want an alternative to petrol for regular commercial transportation.
Maruti Suzuki specifies a 630 kg payload for the CNG model and a small emergency petrol tank. It also offers modern safety features, including ESP and ABS with EBD.
Key specifications
-
Fuel Type: CNG
-
Mileage: 23.24 km/kg
-
Payload Capacity: 630 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹6.49 lakh
-
Best Suitable for: City logistics, parcel delivery and FMCG distribution
Our assessment: A practical option for operators with predictable routes and convenient CNG availability.
8. Tata Ace Pro Bi-Fuel
The Tata Ace Pro Bi-Fuel is one of the newer small commercial vehicles in the Tata Ace family. It combines CNG operation with a petrol backup and is designed for local goods movement.
Tata Motors launched the Ace Pro family with a starting price of ₹3.99 lakh across the range. The Bi-Fuel version has a 694 cc engine, and the platform offers a rated payload of 750 kg. That family-level starting price should not be treated as the confirmed Bi-Fuel variant price.
Key specifications
-
Fuel Type: CNG and petrol
-
Mileage: 21 Kmpl
-
Payload Capacity: 750 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹5.53 lakh
-
Best Suited For: Local delivery, courier and small business transport
Our assessment: A model worth comparing for low-budget cargo operations, particularly where buyers want both CNG and petrol flexibility.
9. Tata Intra V10 Diesel
The Tata Intra V10 is useful for businesses requiring greater cargo capacity than many entry-level mini trucks.
Its rated payload is approximately 1,000 kg, while third-party listings place mileage around 17 kmpl. The actual figure depends on cargo weight, driving conditions, and maintenance.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: Around 17 kmpl, third-party estimate
-
Fuel: Diesel
-
Payload: 1,000 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹6.75 lakh
-
Best suited for: Agricultural goods, market transport and wholesale deliveries
Our assessment: Although its mileage is lower than the Jeeto, the extra payload may reduce the number of trips required for heavier deliveries.
10. Ashok Leyland Dost Lite
The Ashok Leyland Dost Lite is a larger small commercial vehicle suitable for operators who prioritise carrying capacity.
Third-party comparisons list approximately 19.6 kmpl mileage and a payload capacity of around 1,250 kg. These specifications should be checked against the exact variant available for purchase.
Key specifications
-
Mileage: Around 19.6 kmpl, third-party estimate
-
Fuel Type: Diesel
-
Payload Capacity: 1,250 kg
-
Ex-showroom price in New Delhi: ₹6.68 lakh
-
Best Suitable for: Wholesale goods, construction supplies and semi-urban deliveries
Our assessment: Better suited to operators carrying larger loads than to buyers whose only requirement is maximum kilometres per litre.
Which Mini Truck Has the Lowest Fuel Running Cost?
A mini truck's purchase price matters, but so does the fuel expense over several years.
Consider three trucks covering 100 km daily. The following calculations use hypothetical fuel prices of ₹90 per litre for diesel and ₹80 per kg for CNG.
|
Model |
Mileage |
Fuel cost per km |
Monthly fuel cost* |
|
Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel |
32 kmpl |
₹2.81 |
₹8,438 |
|
Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG |
35 km/kg |
₹2.29 |
₹6,857 |
|
Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus |
23 kmpl |
₹3.91 |
₹11,739 |
|
Supro Profit Truck Excel Diesel |
23.6 kmpl |
₹3.81 |
₹11,441 |
|
Supro Profit Truck Excel CNG Duo |
24.8 km/kg |
₹3.23 |
₹9,677 |
Calculated for 3,000 km per month using claimed mileage and illustrative fuel prices, not actual city prices or measured operating costs. Excludes maintenance, tolls, insurance, EMI, and driver wages.
For example, the difference in theoretical monthly fuel cost between the Jeeto Strong Diesel and Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus is approximately ₹3,300 at these assumptions.
However, if the Ace carries more goods per trip, its total delivery cost could be lower.
How to Calculate Mini Truck Mileage and Fuel Cost
The basic formula is:
Mileage=DistancetravelledFuelconsumed
If a diesel mini truck travels 360 km using 18 litres of diesel:
36018=20kmpl
At ₹90 per litre, its fuel cost per kilometre is:
9020=₹4.50/km
To calculate your own fuel expenses, use the Truckonwheels vehicle research platform and compare mileage with your actual daily running distance.
Which Mini Truck Is Best for Your Business?
|
Business requirement |
Model to consider |
Reason |
|
Low diesel fuel consumption |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel |
High manufacturer-claimed kmpl |
|
CNG city delivery |
Mahindra Jeeto Strong CNG |
High claimed km/kg |
|
Grocery and FMCG delivery |
Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus |
Useful payload and diesel efficiency |
|
Regular medium-weight loads |
Supro Profit Truck Excel Diesel |
900 kg rated payload |
|
CNG with petrol backup |
Tata Ace Pro Bi-Fuel |
Dual-fuel flexibility |
|
Higher payload requirements |
Tata Intra V10 or Dost Lite |
More cargo capacity |
The best mileage truck is not necessarily the best business truck. Always calculate the cost of transporting your typical load over a complete delivery route.
Mini Truck Mileage vs Lorry Mileage Per Litre
People often search for truck mileage or lorry mileage per litre without specifying the size of the vehicle.
In India, mileage can vary significantly between a small cargo vehicle and a large goods-carrying lorry.
|
Vehicle category |
What affects mileage most |
|
Mini trucks |
Stop-start traffic, payload and short delivery routes |
|
Pickup trucks |
Cargo weight, engine size and road conditions |
|
Medium-duty lorries |
Gross vehicle weight, road gradients and engine load |
|
Heavy commercial trucks |
Tonnage, axle configuration, driving speed and route type |
For example, a Mahindra Jeeto Strong Diesel claims 32 kmpl, but that does not mean a large multi-axle lorry can achieve similar mileage.
Larger trucks generally consume more fuel per kilometre because they carry substantially heavier loads. Yet their fuel consumption per tonne of cargo can be more economical on high-volume routes.
6 Practical Ways to Improve Mini Truck Mileage
-
Avoid overloading. Carry goods within the manufacturer's rated payload to reduce unnecessary engine strain.
-
Maintain correct tyre pressure. Underinflated tyres increase rolling resistance and fuel consumption.
-
Drive smoothly. Repeated hard acceleration and sudden braking can waste fuel, especially in city traffic.
-
Service the vehicle regularly. Follow the manufacturer's maintenance schedule for filters, lubricants and engine components.
-
Plan delivery routes. Combining nearby deliveries can reduce unnecessary kilometres and time spent in traffic.
-
Measure mileage with your regular cargo load. A lightly loaded test drive may not reflect everyday commercial use.
Conclusion
Choosing the best mileage mini truck in India is not just about getting more kilometres per litre. Models like the Mahindra Jeeto Strong, Tata Ace Gold Diesel Plus and Mahindra Supro Profit Truck Excel offer different combinations of fuel efficiency, payload capacity and price.
Before buying, consider your daily travel distance, cargo weight, fuel availability and maintenance costs. A truck with slightly lower mileage but higher payload capacity may save more money by reducing delivery trips. The right mini truck is one that keeps your running costs low and helps you earn more from every trip.
FAQs
Which truck gives the highest mileage in India?
+
Which is the best mileage mini truck in India?
+
What is the mileage of a mini truck per litre?
+
About the author

Ashish
Content Writer